Diamond Rio

Diamond Rio
Country Music Weekly

Diamond Rio performing at Kunsan Air Base, 2006
Background information
Also known as
  • Grizzly River Boys
  • Tennessee River Boys
Origin Nashville, Tennessee, United States
Genres
Years active 1982–present
Labels
Associated acts
Website http://diamondrio.com
Members
  • Marty Roe
  • Dan Truman
  • Jimmy Olander
  • Brian Prout
  • Gene Johnson
  • Dana Williams
Past members
  • Matt Davenport
  • Danny Gregg
  • Ty Herndon
  • Larry Beard
  • Mel Deal
  • Al DeLeonibus
  • Ed Mummert
  • Anthony Crawford
  • Virgil True
  • Jimmy “J.J.” Whiteside

Diamond Rio is an American country and Christian country music band. The band was founded in 1982 as an attraction for the Opryland USA theme park in Nashville, Tennessee, and was originally known as the Grizzly River Boys, then the Tennessee River Boys. It was founded by Matt Davenport, Danny Gregg, and Ty Herndon, the last of whom became a solo artist in the mid-1990s. After undergoing several membership changes in its initial years, the band has consisted of the same six members since 1989: Marty Roe (lead vocals, rhythm guitar), Gene Johnson (mandolin, guitar, fiddle, tenor vocals), Jimmy Olander (lead guitar, Dobro, banjo), Brian Prout (drums), Dan Truman (keyboards, organ, synthesizer), and Dana Williams (bass guitar, baritone vocals).

After assuming the name Diamond Rio, the band was signed to Arista Nashville and debuted in 1991 with the single “Meet in the Middle“, which made them the first band ever to send a debut single to No. 1 on the Billboard Hot Country Songs charts. The band charted 32 more singles between then and 2006, including four more that reached No. 1: “How Your Love Makes Me Feel” (1997), “One More Day” (2001), “Beautiful Mess” (2002), and “I Believe” (2003).

Diamond Rio has recorded nine studio albums, four Greatest Hits compilations, and an album of Christmas music. Three of the band’s albums have achieved RIAA platinum certification in the United States. In addition, Diamond Rio has received four Group of the Year awards from the Country Music Association, two Top Vocal Group awards from the Academy of Country Music, and one Grammy Award out of thirteen nominations. The band is known for its vocal harmonies, varied instrumentation, and near-exclusive use of only its own membership on recordings instead of session musicians. Their sound was originally defined by mainstream country, bluegrass, and rock influences, but later albums drew more influence from Christian country music and country pop.

Diamond Rio – Meet In The Middle

Diamond Rio – Beautiful Mess

Diamond Rio – One More Day

Diamond Rio – Unbelievable

Diamond Rio – How Your Love Makes Me Feel

Diamond Rio – You’re Gone

Diamond Rio – Mirror Mirror

Diamond Rio – Love A Little Stronger

Diamond Rio – Walkin’ Away

Diamond Rio – Bubba Hyde

Save

Save